Name:Tovehayne Farm, Monkton

Tovehayne Farm. Dates to at least the 15th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Simpson, S.J et al, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111961.

Tovehayne farm. Dates to at least the 15c (simpson et al).

Simpson, s. J. + turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /a preliminary archaeological assessment of the preferred route of the a30/a303 (honiton-marsh) and a35 honiton eastern bypass/(1989)4/(emafu report 89.16).

As with much of the land along the Otter Valley the fields surrounding Monkton contain earthworks, banks and lynchets that reflect the former existence of medieval open fields. There is also likely that some of the parish’s farmsteads may originate in the medieval period. Tovehayne Farm for example dates from at least the 15th century.