Name:Yard Farm

The farmstead is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON
Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Unattributed, Yard Farm, BH281001-BH281006 (Ground Photograph). SDV355026.

Yard Farmhouse is a 16th-century farmhouse with a core that is typical Blackdown Hills vernacular with a three room plan with chert rubble walls. The farmhouse was subject to improvements and refurbishment in the 16th, 17th and 19th centuries and has a slate roof and brick topped chimney stacks. The farmhouse is set within a complex of farm buildings and gardens on a private lane to the west of the A30 and was not visited. Beyond the farm buildings the farm’s setting comprises agricultural fields of pasture on slopes to the east of the River Otter. It is likely that the farmhouse overlooks the valley.

The house derives its significance from its evidential (architectural value), its aesthetic value as a typical Blackdown Hills cottage and from its historical value as a surviving feature of the late-medieval landscape. The farmhouse’s immediate setting amongst its gardens and farm buildings is its most important, the building having a functional link with the house and the gardens representing a secluded, intimate space from which to experience the house. The setting of fields around the farm is also important as it represents the farmhouse’s original, historic setting with a close functional link to the working of the farm. The busy A30 passes the farm to the east but is screened from it by trees and buildings.

Any scheme that affects the fields in the vicinity of Yard Farmhouse or the Otter Valley to the west would be considered to be within the farmhouse’s setting and would be likely to impact upon the its significance.

'Yard' is marked.

'Yard Farm' is marked.

Simpson, S. J. + Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, A Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Preferred Route of the A30/A303 (Honiton-Marsh) and A35 Honiton Eastern Bypass, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV136349.

Yard Farm was known as ‘Lower Yard’ in 1809. This name is documented in as early as 1332.

No information supplied.