Name:Fairfield House and Fairmead House, formerly Broadgate Villa, Bellaire, Bradiford

Two houses, originally built as one in about 1827.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Broadgate Villa recorded on 1855-1895 1:500 town map, comprising a large winged house with a large formal gardens on the south and east sides, fronting the road.

Lomas, J., 1967, The Old doors and Doorways of Barnstaple, 45 (Article in Serial). SDV85818.

Fairfield house, Bradiford has a Georgian door with a semi-circular fanlight. Sides of the opening in which it is set and the underside of arch is thinly plastered and painted. The inside of the property is interesting with a circular balustraded staircase in fine wrought-iron, leading up to a gallery on the first floor. The bedroom at the end of the gallery contains a heavy door-case with door-head and finely panelled door, painted white with brass door knob.

Two houses, Fairfield and Fairmead, marked on current mapping.

Fairfield and Fairmead, Bellaire. 2 houses, originally built as one. 1827. Stuccoed, rear partly slate-hung; slate roofs; stacks with short brick shafts and old pots. Main block flanked by lower-roofed wings on the same axis. Centre block 3 storeys with a gabled slate roof; 2-storey left and right wings, roofs hipped at ends. Symmetrical 1:3:1-window range with front doors into the wings. Deep eaves with projecting rafter ends; main block has 7-bay verandah on cast-iron columns. Round-headed doorways with pilastered architraves; 2-leaf half-glazed front doors with plain overlights. First-floor windows to wings and second-floor windows to main block are 12-pane sashes with margin panes. Ground floor of main block rusticated with French windows with margin panes. Verandah has pretty cast-iron balustrade with spider's-web panels. First floor of main block has 3 French windows, similar to ground floor, with stuccoed voussoirs (right-hand missing). Rear elevation partly slate-hung with very tall round-headed stair window. INTERIOR: Fairfield partially inspected. The wing has a fine, cast-iron eliptical cantilevered stair. HISTORICAL NOTE: The house was advertised to let as `nearly finished' in 1827, when it was called Broadgate Villa. The name had changed to Fairfield by 1918. It was the home of the Munro family from 1872 and HH Munro, the author `Saki' was brought up here by his grandmother and 2 maiden aunts. His book The Square Egg, published 1924 with a biographical note by his sister, describes life at Broadgate Villa in the 1870s and 1880s. Date listed: 31st December 1973.