Name:Southern of three enclosures north of Ford Waste, Cornwood

Summary

Southern of three enclosures to the north of Ford Waste of 80 metres by 40 metres with two hut circles

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosure shown on 19th century map with most of the perimeter identified as a solid line with only the western part shown with the usual stones. An entrance is shown on the east side of the enclosure.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 3054-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 11th March 1948.

Visited on 30th March 1950. Enclosure with lynchet on lower edge.
Visited on 14th July 1979. Enclosure 80 metres by 40 metres.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6061, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV156974.

Photograph taken on 14th April 1977.

Enclosure contains a hut circle. Overlain by later fields containing ridge and furrow.

Enclosure 'A' at 'Ford Brook Lower settlement' is cut through by the 'field wall' and its circuit wall has collapsed though still 1 metre high on the downhill side. Occasional facing slabs show the original width of the wall to have been about 1.5 metres and it curves in towards Hut Circle '3'.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

This enclosure lies on a south-east facing slope north of Ford Waste. It is sub-rectangular in shape, with an indentation in the north-west side and two hut circles close to this feature. The enclosure is cut by a later newtake wall and corn ditch. The enclosure measures 80 metres in length (east/west) and 40 metres in width (north/south) and has a bank of earth and stone up to 3 metres in width and 0.5 metres in height, partly robbed of stone in the vicinity of the newtake wall. The south-east bank lies on a lynchet. The huts are 6 metres and 9 metres in diameter respectively, with walls up to 3 metres in thickness and 0.3 metres in height.