Name:Union Terrace, 1-6 Litchdon Street, Barnstaple

Terrace of 6 houses built around 1810, now partially converted to flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• TERRACE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Gribble, J. B., 1830, Barnstaple (Cartographic). SDV357319.

Terrace of houses marked as Union Place on the map of Barnstaple in Gribble's 'Memorials of Barnstaple'.

Union Terrace marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Union Terrace marked on 1855-1895 1:500 town map.

Lomas, J., 1967, The Old doors and Doorways of Barnstaple, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV85818.

18th century simple brick terrace faced with plaster. Short flights of steps lead up to the fronts of the houses. The doorways are facsimiles of the Adam type with spider's web fanlights.

Union Terrace, 1-6 Litchdon Street. Terrace of 6 houses, partly converted into flats. Circa 1810. Smooth-rendered; natural slate roofs, gabled at ends; stacks with brick and rendered shafts and old terracotta chimney-pots; cast-iron rainwater goods. Symmetrical terrace of double-depth mirror-plan houses. 3 storeys, the centre 2 houses with a taller roofline. Originally symmetrical 2:2:2:2:2:2-window range. The central 2 houses are treated as one entity with left and right pilasters, a moulded cornice below the parapet and an 8-bay Doric verandah with balcony with heart-shaped panels with anthemion motif to the railings. Central front doors with 6 fielded panels and fanlights with spider-web glazing bars. Front doors flanked by round-headed niches with similar niches at each end of the block and one probably original 8 over 12-pane sash to right of centre. 4 first-floor French windows onto the balcony have glazing bars and margin panes; 4 first-floor 4-pane sashes. The flanking blocks each consist of 2 houses, the outer houses entered on the returns. The inner house of each pair has channelled rustication on the ground floor and a front door towards the centre of the range, with 6 fielded panels with fanlights with spoke glazing bars. 4-bay Chinese Chippendale timber verandah on ground floor with lattice iron railings above and first-floor 5-bay verandah (No.2 glazed-in) with lead tent roof and French windows. First-floor 2-pane sashes. Outer houses (Nos 1 and 6) have similar Chinese Chippendale verandahs on the ground floor (with slight variations) with lattice iron railing to balcony above. No.1 has ground- and first-floor 6 over 9-pane sashes and 12-pane first-floor sashes, modern entrance on return. No.6 has 16-pane ground-floor sashes; French windows onto the balcony; 16-pane second-floor sashes; good projecting porch on right return with fluted pilasters and a pedimented gable; doorcase has panelled reveals and fanlight with spoke glazing bars. 2-light Gothic arched window in right gable. INTERIOR: not inspected but likely to retain features of interest. This is an attractive terrace with similarities to Nos 3-11 Taw Vale Parade. Date listed: 19 January 1951. Date of most recent amendment: 29th September 1999.

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, BHBS Mapping Area 992-3 (Un-published). SDV351581.