Name:Deerbridge Mill, Slapton

Summary

Deerbridge Mill dates from the early 19th century. Almost square on plan with an overshot water wheel on the left side and miller's house on the right side. Contained wooden machinery. Now converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• CORN MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1907, 1907, Untitled Source, 133SW (Cartographic). SDV142994.

'Deerbridge Cornmill' marked on 1907 6" OS map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

'Mill' marked on 1963 6" OS map.

English Heritage, 1991, Slapton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320087.

Deerbridge Mill including pump and trough in front west. Water mill. Circa early 19th century. Dressed slate rubble. Bituminised slate roof with gabled ends. Plan: rectangular, almost square plan with overshot water wheel on left side and integral miller's house (qv) on right side.
Exterior: three storeys. Asymmetrical two-window west front. Window at centre of ground floor, two loading doors on first floor and window on second floor at centre, all with 20th century casements, timber lintels and hood moulds. To right external stone steps to wide ground floor doorway with timber lintel, 20th century plank door and slated canopy. On the left (north) side two 20th century casements and large overshot waterwheel with restored wooden buckets. Including at the front a Victorian cast iron pump and a slate trough.
Interior: not inspected by appears to contain original wooden machinery. Other details: LBS 99905.

Pim, R., 1993, Water Power in the South Hams, 13 (Article in Serial). SDV141019.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 19 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Deerbridge Mill, on a stream leading to Slapton Sands with evidence of the waterwheel. Other details: 12.

Water supplied via a leat dug from a well above Battle Ford on the Start Brook and also taken from the Coltscombe and Pittaford valleys. Mill now converted. Other details: Draft.