Name:Firing Butts on Bicton Common

Summary

Target butts associated with rifle range visible on mid 20th century map and aerial photographs. Probably associated with World War II military activity on Bicton and East Budleigh Commons.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• BUTTS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

'Old Firing Butts' marked.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

Target butts associated with rifle range visible on World War II aerial photographs and on the 1963 Ordnance Survey map. Other details: Site 22.

Disused rifle range marked on Ordnance Survey 1956/1961 1:10560 map (SY 0385/0485), including butts, 100, 300 and 500-yard markers (see sites 66, 67, 73). Associated with World War Two camp to south (see site 69). Extends from 500-yard marker at SY 03876 85455 in north- northeast direction to butts at SY 0403 8591.

Butts aligned east-west (actual east-southeast - west-southwest) terraced into south facing slope. Overall area of features circa 55 metres east-west by circa 20 metres north-south. Consists of gravel bank to south, 12.5 metres north-south, with brick revetment wall circa 1.75 metres high to rear (north). To rear (north) of revetment wall is target/machinery trench, 2.10 metres wide, bounded to rear (north) by low brick wall, 0.75 metre high. Iron bars attached to north side of low brick wall are only visible surviving fittings. At east and west end of butts are brick blast shelters with concrete roofs. East shelter measures 8.35 metres north-south by 6.35 metres east-west, western shelter measures 1.6 metres north-south by 1.5 metres east-west. Revetment wall top slightly damaged by present tree growth. Gravel bank of butts eroded by water causing deep undulations.

Butts.

Disused rifle range marked on Ordnance Survey 1956/1961 1:10560 map, including butts, 100, 300 and 500-yard markers. Associated with World War Two camp to south. Extends from 500-yard marker at SY0387685455 in north-north-east direction to butts at SY04038591. Details are provided.

Lies on a major trackway running south from Four Firs- Yettington Road. Frequented by walkers, greater activity by the military. Protection during vegetation clearance. Good candidate for interpretation of World War Two features. Butts and blast shelters clearly visible and some markers also visible from the butts.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3 and 5, Site No. 2705 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Features with World War Two training include pits, banks and firing ranges.

Rifle ranges with component parts including buildings and marker banks.