Name:Bicton, Forge

Forge at Bicton built c1800 & converted into a classroom for the agricultural college in 1945.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• FORGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Colaton Raleigh, 29 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV102690.

Forge at Bicton, now used as a classroom. Probably c1800, enlarged later in 19C. Converted c1945. Flemish bond red brick on stone rubble footings. Slate roof. Single storey. Large round-headed archway at south end (for full details see DoE list).

Bicton House. Late 18th century mansion with extensive wings and outbuildings. Original mansion and park built 16th century on site of County prison. Now agricultural college. Listed Grade II*. 16th century deerpark Listed Grade 1. Features of interest (many with Listed Building status) within the extensive grounds include summerhouse, lodge gateposts, Palm House, Orangery, formal gardens and parkland, grotto, 19th century stone circle, forge, icehouse, ponds.
SMR.