Name:St. Leonard's Cottage, Hartland

Small house originally built circa 1500, altered in 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• HOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1401 AD to 1600 AD)

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland, 76 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV114.

St. Leonard's cottage (south). Small house. Circa 1500, altered in 20th century. Walls of very small stone rubble. Gable-ended thatch roof. Brick stack at either end. Plan: 2-room plan with smaller room to the right and entrance lobby between the two. No early chimney survives - the right-hand fireplace is a 19 th century insertion. The left-hand end wall has been rebuilt but may have previously contained an early stack. Appears to have been two storeys from the outset although the proportions of the rooms may have been altered and some rebuilding of the front may have occurred. Exterior: two storeys. Regular 3-window front of 20th century casements. 19th century door to right of centre under contemporary slate hood. The right-hand side of the front is recessed slightly suggesting some rebuilding. Lean-to thatched roof 18th or 19th century outbuilding against the right-hand end with door at the front. Rear elevation is notable only for a rare original 2-light timber mullion-window to right with round-headed lights, now blocked. Interior: throughout the ground floor are very heavy chamfered cross beams. The original roof structure is of considerable interest consisting of 2 pairs of raised crucks which are not smoke-blackened. The right-hand truss has an unusual apex arrangement. The trusses are of very heavy scantling. The front rafter of the right-hand truss has dropped considerably. This enigmatic building poses many problems of interpretation deriving mainly from the high quality of carpentry relative to such a small structure. Its original function is unclear but its close proximity to a chapel (q. V. ) of a very similar date suggests a connection between the two and it may have housed a priest. Alternatively both buildings may be survivals of a much larger complex. Other details: LBS Number: 91216.

St. Leonard's Cottage (south). Small house circa 1500, altered in C20. Stone rubble. Gable-ended thatched roof (raised cruck). Brick stack at either end. C18 or C19 thatched lean-to outbuilding. Possibly connected with the nearby chapel of similar date.