Name:Garden Wall and Gate Piers, Clare House, Tiverton

Summary

Tall rubble garden wall with piers extends along Newport Street and has two round-headed archways to left and right, and a carriage entrance at the far right.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• WALL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Keene, B., 1992, Wall Footings, Clare Rectory, Tiverton (Worksheet). SDV349458.

Watching brief during stabilisation of wall footings in front of Clare House observed cobbles on south side. At east end, brick footings of two walls ran beneath the existing wall.

Clare House including garden wall and piers (Formerly Listed as: Newport Street (South side) Clair House, including front wall to street). Tall rubble garden wall with piers is included in the listing. This extends along Newport Street and has two round-headed archways to left and right and ramps up to a carriage entrance at the far right.