Name:Tin working site south of the junction of the Sheepstor and Eylesbarrow roads

Summary

Approximately 3 hectares of tinworking remains on the steep hillside immediately south of the junction of the Sheepstor and Eylesbarrow roads. A number of large shafts are interspersed with smaller tin pits in lines running roughly east-west. A small mine complex containing a launder, wheelpit and dressing floor lie at the foot of the slope adjacent to the present car park.
The launder, fed by leats from the Sheepstor Brook to the east and Ringmoor Down to the west, remains in good condition and stands a maximum of 1.0m high. The wheelpit, immediately below, has been infilled and formerly measured around 9.0m long (north-south) by 1.2m wide. The dressing floor, to the west of the wheelpit, has no identifiable features and is partly occupied by the car park.
This mine is probably part of the large complex based in Sheepstor.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• LAUNDER (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • SHAFT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STAMPING MILL (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORK (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet(greeves, t. )/(19/11/1992). (08/08/1992) Site of stamping mill on open moorland immediately e of small quarry (sx56ne-402). Dry leats approach from w and se and lead into a sharply profiled leat embankment below which is a filled-in wheel pit. West of pit is the back bank or wall of a terraced dressing floor of an early 19th century tin stamping mill. The west end of tin 3 bank has been cut by the more recent quarry. Tin slimes visible in wheel pit. Tailrace continues below (n of) site. Possibly site of ringmore down mine (worksheet).

Des=greeves, t. /dartmoor magazine/49/(winter 1997)6-8/tin stamping mills of dartmoor after ad 1750.