Name:House in the Parish of Upottery

Former House, Upottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Simpson, S.J et al, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111961.

Described in mid 19c as "house and garden", this is named as summerhayes on modern maps and is extant. First documented in 1713, but may be older (simpson et al).

Simpson, s. J. + turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /a preliminary archaeological assessment of the preferred route of the a30/a303 (honiton-marsh) and a35 honiton eastern bypass/(1989)/(emafu report 89.16).

A ruinous brick structure was noted within a dense wooded plot beside the A30 (Figure 5, WA 78). A house, called Summerhayes, is evident at this location on the 1840s Tithe Map suggesting at least an early 19th-century date for the building.