Name:Crinhayes, Upottery

Crinhayes Farmhouse, Upottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

NW, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130197.

Crinhayes farmhouse. Farmhouse. Porbably 17c or 18c but may be earlier; 20c extension. Plastered local stone rubble, maybe with some cob; stone rubble and brick stacks, one with a stone rubble chimneyshaft, the other topped with 19c and 20c brick; thatch roof. Plan: l-plan farmhouse. The main block faces sw and appears to have a 4-room plan with central entrance hall and stair. Both outer rooms are unheated. The room right of centre has a rear lateral stack and the room left of centre has an axial stack backing onto the end room.20c 1-room plan extension projecting at right angles to rear of the left (nw) end: it has a gable end stack. Since no internal inspection was available at the time of this survey it is not possible to describe the present layout in detail, nor is it possible to determine the historic development of the house. It does not have an obvious 16c or 17c layout but only jull internal inspection can sort out the history.2 storeys.

Doe/hhr:upottery/(16/3/1988)76.

Exterior: irregular 3-window front of 20c casements without glazing bars, the first floor windows rising a short distance into the eaves. The front doorway is a little right of centre and contains a 20c plank door behind a contemporary gabled proch. The roof is hable-ended. Interior: was not available for inspection although the owner claims that it contains old beams (doe).

Crinhayes Farmhouse is a 17th-century farmhouse with a core that is typical Blackdown Hills vernacular with a four room plan, chert rubble walls and a thatched roof. The farmhouse was extended in the 20th century. The farmhouse is set within a complex of modern farm buildings and has a small garden. It is situated immediately adjacent to the busy A303 and is highly visible from the road. Beyond the farm buildings the farm’s setting comprises large agricultural fields of pasture on the plateau approximately 900 m to the north-east of Devonshire Inn Farm.

The house derives its significance from its evidential (architectural value), its aesthetic value as a typical Blackdown Hills cottage and from its historical value as a surviving feature of the post-medieval landscape. The farmhouse’s immediate setting comprising its garden and farm buildings is its most important, the buildings having a functional link with the house and the gardens representing a secluded, intimate space from which to experience the house. The road to the immediate south-east is a distraction from the appreciation of the farmhouse and its dangerous traffic ensures that the house cannot be easily experienced on foot. The road greatly diminishes the tranquillity around the farmhouse that would otherwise be fostered by its rural surroundings. As such the road, as a part of the house’s setting, is considered to have a negative impact upon its significance.

The wider setting of fields around the farm is also important as it represents the farmhouse’s original, historic setting with a close functional link to the working of the farm. The farmhouse is largely open to this setting although the relationship between the farm and fields is disputed by the presence of the road and the farm is screened from the landscape to the west by buildings. As such the association between the farmhouse and the fields around it is not easy to appreciate.

Any scheme that would redirect traffic away from the immediate setting of the building would be considered to negate the negative impact that this has on the farmhouse and thus would have a positive effect on the farmhouse’s significance allowing it to be appreciated more easily within its farmland setting. Any scheme that affects the fields surrounding the farmhouse would however be likely to harm the bridge’s significance.

Five test pits recorded no archaeological features with iron slag in the plough soil.

EMAFU 1994, 1994, A30/A303 Marshy to Honiton Improvement and A35 Honiton Eastern Bypass (Report - Evaluation). SDV360124.

This report describes the results of preliminay archaeological evaluation excavation undertaken on behalf of the Highways Agency in the summer of 1994.

Five test pits were excavated in the area od high magnetic topsoil enhancement. The results were negative with the stratigraphy represented by a ploughsoil over weathered clay. Very small fragments of iron tap-slag were found and some post-medieval pottery. The subsoil was augured to a depth of 1 metre to check for any redeposited subsoil accumulations.

There are no apparent archaeological deposits within this area. The slag is not in situ and has evidently travelled some distance from its place of origin.