Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Yarcombe

Trott's cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Simpson, S.J et al, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111961.

Trott's cottage. Shown on 1817 enclosure map.1581 licence to nicholas trotte to demise a cottage with land to a sub-tenant (simpson et al).

Simpson, s. J. + turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /a preliminary archaeological assessment of the preferred route of the a30/a303 (honiton-marsh) and a35 honiton eastern bypass/(1989)7/(emafu report 89.16).

Dro=yarcombe enclosure award and map/(1817).

Vis=-/3/1991 (simpson and weddell) the site of this settlement lies in open pasture, a large field which includes the neighbouring site of matthew's cottage. It stands on a valley side, the upper part of which is relatively steep. No buildings survive although a heap of rubble marks the site of the eastern building. There are traces of terraces in this area which probably indicate the former sites of other buildings. The trackway between matthews and trotts is not visible in its upper course. Midway down the slope however a distinct hollow way is visible, and in its lower course there is evidence of paving in the form of small chert blocks. This is just below the turf. The later 19th century map shows a trackway leading directly to trotts from the north. This is no longer visible. There are signs of other earthworks to the south-west of the buildings. Further lynchets and terraces are visible to the south-east.