Name:COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC in the Parish of Yarcombe

Matthew's cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Simpson, S.J et al, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111961.

Matthew's cottage. One of 6 probable dwellings shown on 1817 enclosure map. Possibly 16c origin (simpson et al).

1889, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130219.

Single building marked on os 25" (1889).

Simpson, s. J. + turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /a preliminary archaeological assessment of the preferred route of the a30/a303 (honiton-marsh) and a35 honiton eastern bypass/(1989)7/(emafu report 89.16).

Dro=yarcombe enclosure award/(1817)no 686.

Des=os 25"(1889).

Vis=-/3/1991 (simpson and weddell) the site of matthews' is now represented by a small derelict building which stands against the roadside hedge of the present a30. There are no substantial earthworks here and the site of the western building shown on the 1817 map may already have disappeared through road widening. There are no obvious indications of the trackway shown on the same map below the cottage.