Name:Old Ship Inn, Noss Mayo

Summary

The Old Ship Inn is recorded on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, although is labelled as the 'Globe Inn'. The building is not depicted on, and so post-dates, the 1841 Revelstoke tithe map. It remains extant on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• INN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1954, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV159031.

'inn' shown on os 6" (1915) but not on os 6" (1954) (os).

Des=os 6"(1915)sheet 130se.

The building is not depicted on, and so post-dates, the 1841 Revelstoke tithe map.

The Old Ship Inn is recorded on the the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, although is labelled as the 'Globe Inn'.

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 7, (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.

It remains extant on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap.