Name:Possible Rifle Range Structure, Netton Down

Summary

The remains of a structure of uncertain function are visible to the south of Netton Down, in the field and on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• National Trust SMR: 104249

• RIFLE RANGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • STRUCTURE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

1954, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV159777.

'rifle range' shown on os 6" (1915) and on os 6" (1954) (os).

Des=os 6"(1915)sheet 130se.

Des=batty,m. /(2003)/south devon coast path project:a study of the archaeology along the coast path in the south hams from staddon heights to sharkham point/ma dissertation/in smr.

A narrow, possibly compartmented structure is visible.

Vis=20/8/2003 (batty) at the foot of the steep sea-side slope, the land flattens out over a length of 200m. At the w end are the remaining walls of a building. These consist of a long (10-12m) stone built wall along the south side from the west end of which the wall returns north at right angles for approx 8m. Parallel to this two other spurs run n off the south wall, the nearer creating a small compartment 2m long. The remains of these walls are low-lying and range from 0.4m to 0.9m high (batty).

The narrow linear structure remains visible.

The remains of a narrow, circa 14 metre long structure of uncertain function are visible to the south of Netton Down, on aerial photographs of the 1940s. It might be associated with the use of this narrow coastal plateau as a rifle range in the first half of the twentieth century. It remains visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 2007.