Name:Former Smithy, Mason's Yard

Summary

Smithy shown on Second Edition Ordnance Survey map, built late 19th or early 20th century. Converted to residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (XIX to XX - 1885 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 131NW (Cartographic). SDV158332.

'Smithy' shown.

Swindin, P. J., 2007, An Archaeological Evaluation at Masons Yard, Fore Street, Holbeton, Devon, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347724.

An archaeological evaluation undertaken at Masons Yard, in advance of a proposed residential development. When this area was surveyed in 1905 by the Ordnance Survey, a structure identified as a smithy, was present nearby. Trench 3 contained three small sub-circular postholes approximately 2 metres apart, forming an arc. No pottery was recovered to date these postholes, however the presence of a well preserved in-situ timber stake in one, and the retreival of a probable modern iron fragment (possibly relating to agricultural machinery) from another, may suggest a relatively recent age. Other details: Figures 7, 9.

Wakeham, C.S. + Jones, P., 2010, Building Recording and Archaeological Monitoring at Mason's Yard, Holbeton, Devon, 3-4, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV347734.

The smithy first appears on the Ordnance Survey map of 1906, so must have been built between 1885 and this date. The late origin of this building is borne out, in part, by the use of machined bricks for the dressings, and may signify the first use of the yard for estate maintenance purposes. It is a single storey building constructed on a raised bank on the northern side of the yard. The building has raised footings on the south side and is entered via doorways in the north-east and north-west elevations. It has a pitched roof with a dovecote near the centre of the apex. The main compartment contains two brick-built forges which, though missing their hoods, are otherwise largely intact. See report for full details. Other details: Figures 5-9; plates 1-2.