Name:Quarries in Venges Brake

Summary

Several probable quarry pits are visible as earthworks on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. Three had probably passed out of use by the late nineteenth century, but one corresponds to a quarry depicted as active on late nineteenth century mapping, and is likely to have been extended in the first half of the twentieth century. Substantial earthworks probably survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1967, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV158310.

'quarry' shown on os 6" (1906) but not on os 6" (1967) (os).

Des=os 6"(1906)sheet 131nw.

The quarry is depicted on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

An area of less dense tree cover is visible.

Environment Agency, 2001-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX64NW DTM, LIDAR SX64NW DTM Environment Agency 2001-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351394.

Three large irregular pits are visible as earthworks.

Three irregular pits are visible as large earthworks on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. One roughly corresponds to a quarry depicted and marked on late nineteenth century mapping, although it covers a larger area. It is not visible on the available aerial photographs due to tree cover, although trees were less dense over the area occupied by the quarry in 1946. It seems likely that this was a post-medieval quarry that expanded in the early twentieth century before being abandoned during or before the 1940s. A much smaller pit is visible just to the south-east, as are two further pits on the opposite side of the valley. These are not depicted on the historic mapping and all are under dense tree cover in 1946, suggesting that they passed out of use prior to the late nineteenth century. Substantial earthworks are likely to remain in the wood.