Name:Quarry under Whympston Wood, Modbury

Summary

A former quarry of probable post-medieval to early 19th century date is depicted on 19th and early 20th century maps at Whympston Wood and is identifiable as earthwork pits and mounds under tree cover on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, Modbury.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

1969, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV159470.

'old quarries' shown on os 6" (1906) but not on os 6" (1969) (os).

Des=os 6"(1907)sheet 131ne.

Two pits are depicted and annotated 'Old Quarries'

Pits and mounds are identifiable as earthworks.

Irregularly shape pits and mounds are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, extending over approximately 0.3ha of east-facing combe slope under the tree cover of Whympston Wood.
The earthworks correspond in part with two pits depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, annotated as ‘OId Quarries’.
The irregularly shape pits and mounds are interpreted as the remains of a former quarry of probable post-medieval to early 19th century origin that had ceased to be worked by the 1880s.