Name:All Saints Parish Church, Lower Brixham

Summary

Parish church built between 1884 and 1906, possibly a rebuild of an early 19th century century church. The nave roof was replaced in 1898. The first vicar was Revd. H. F. Lyte who wrote Abide with me.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• PARISH CHURCH (Built, XIX to Edwardian - 1884 AD (Between) to 1906 AD (Between))

Building on the north side of Church Street, marked as Church (Per. Cur.).

Waterfield, R., 1932, Proceedings at the seventy-first annual meeting, held at Paignton, 20th to 24th June, 1932, 43 (Article in Serial). SDV362423.

Revd. H. F. Lyte (1793-1847) lived at Berry Head House from 1834. He was vicar of All Saints, Lower Brixham and wrote Abide with me. He died in Nice in 1847.

All Saints Church marked.

Church of All Saints including front churchyard wall, gates and gate piers. Parish church. 1884-1906, possibly incorporating parts of the original church of c1819-24.
Squared Devonian limestone rubble; the top stage of tower and the dressings mostly probably Bath stone, although the south-east nave window may be of Beer stone. Tiled roof.
Perpendicular style with traceried windows.
Interior: [Includes] Boarded waggon-roof, with bosses, to nave. At south end of nave 2 stone plaques. One records the start of the rebuilding of the church in 1884, and the other a new nave roof in 1898.
Monuments: [Include] east chancel chapel; Henry Francis Lyte (d.1847), first vicar of the parish and author of the hymn 'Abide with Me'. Statue of St Peter, brought from the former Church of St Peter the Fisherman, Brixham.
See Listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 18th October 1949. Date of most recent amendment: 18th October 1993.