Name:Linhay at the White House, Braunton Marsh

Linhay at rear of the White House. Serves adjoining field.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• LINHAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Turpin, J. W., 1982, Braunton Great Field and Marshes, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV341027.

Erected following reclamation of the marshes, linhays provided shelter for stock, and contribute to the character of the area.

Dennis, A. J., 1983, Braunton Marshes Linhay Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV341136.

Annotated survey drawing of The White House and the linhay and store to the rear.

Dennis, A. J., 1983, White House Linhay (Ground Photograph). SDV357438.

Black and white photograph of small, stone-built linhay with attached lean-to to the rear of The White House which served the adjoining field.

Manning, C., 2007, Braunton Marsh Management Study 2007, 8, 13, 23 (Report - non-specific). SDV341104.

The Marsh linhays are intrinsically associated with the traditional cattle farming of the area, and their construction is believed to have started almost immediately after the initial enclosure was completed. Almost all linhays appear to have been built by the time of the 1842 tithe map of Braunton Parish. Linhays are 2 storey, open-sided cattle shelters, with a talet which was used to store feed. This study has produced a photographic inventory of the current condition of the Marsh linhays, together with any known sites of linhays which have now been lost forever.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, RMB Chivenor Flood Defence Scheme Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 10, WA82 (Report - Assessment). SDV342125.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, Survey No. 1331 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.