Name:Linhay on Horsey Island, Braunton Marsh

Summary

A single storey, gable-ended stone-built cattle shelter or linhay on the eastern side of Horsey Island; one of several built following the reclamation of Horsey Island in the mid 19th century. The building has two wide arched doorways at the front and a stone-walled pound.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• LINHAY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Whitley, N., 1861, On the Embanking and Reclaiming of the Marsh-Lands of the Manor of Heanton Punchardon, North Devon, 291-2 (Article in Serial). SDV341163.

Linhays for shade and shelter were built in such places that one linhay, with its yard in front, might be used for 2 fields. These linhays were 12 feet by 30 feet, with 2 openings 6 feet wide for the cattle to enter, and a straw loft over.

Linhay and pound depicted.

Turpin, J. W., 1982, Braunton Great Field and Marshes, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV341027.

Following the reclamation of Horsey Island in 1857, it was divided into fields and a number of linhays were built to provide shade, shelter and storage.

Dennis, A. J., 1983, Braunton Marshes Linhay Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV341136.

Linhay 4. 4.1 metres high by 4.7 metres wide by 10.1 metres long. Has 2 arched doorways, 2.1 metres wide, and a square pound. Condition quite good.
The annotated drawing shows a stone built, single-storey gable-ended building, orientated broadly north-south. The building has two wide doorways at the front with arched brick lintels. The south-west corner of the building has blue engineering brick quoins. In front is a stone-walled pound part of which has collapsed and been replaced by a post and rail fence.

Dennis, A. J., 1983, Linhay 4 (Ground Photograph). SDV357326.

Photos showing a stone built, single-storey gable-ended building with the remains of a stone-walled pound in front. The building has two wide doorways at the front with low-arched brick lintels. The slated roof is in poor condition.

Manning, C., 2007, Braunton Marsh Management Study 2007, 8, 23, 28 (Report - non-specific). SDV341104.

The Marsh linhays are intrinsically associated with the traditional cattle farming of the area, and several were built following the enclosure of Horsey Island. Linhays are 2 storey, open-sided cattle shelters, with a talet which was used to store feed. This study has produced a photographic inventory of the current condition of the Marsh linhays, together with any known sites of linhays which have now been lost forever.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, RMB Chivenor Flood Defence Scheme Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 10 (WA86) (Report - Assessment). SDV342125.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, Survey No. 1332 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.