Name:Linhay on Horsey Island, Braunton Marsh

Summary

Small ruinous, rectangular building with a single doorway and adjacent window which are possibly an adaptation of an earlier, larger opening. Inside there is a fireplace with a brick chimney breast built against one gable end.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• LINHAY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Whitley, N., 1861, On the Embanking and Reclaiming of the Marsh-Lands of the Manor of Heanton Punchardon, North Devon, 291-2 (Article in Serial). SDV341163.

Linhays for shade and shelter were built in such places that one linhay, with its yard in front, might be used for 2 fields. These linhays were 12 feet by 30 feet, with 2 openings 6 feet wide for the cattle to enter, and a straw loft over.

Small rectangular building shown.

Turpin, J. W., 1982, Braunton Great Field and Marshes, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV341027.

Following the reclamation of Horsey Island in 1857, it was divided into fields and a number of linhays were built to provide shade, shelter and storage.

Dennis, A. J., 1983, Braunton Marshes Linhay Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV341136.

Linhay 6. The annotated survey drawing shows a small, rectangular gable-ended building. It has a single door with an adjacent window, possibly an adaptation of a wider opening. There is a fireplace with a brick chimney breast against one gable end. The exterior is finished in fine roughcast. Many of the slates are missing; those that remain are a mixture of what appear to be original slates and slates of more recent origin. The south-east corner of the building is unstable and there is a large crack down the wall.

Dennis, A. J., 1983, Linhay 6 (Ground Photograph). SDV357328.

Photos showing a small, ruinous single storey rectangular gable-ended building with a single door and adjacent window. A small brick chimney stack is visible at one gable end.

Manning, C., 2007, Braunton Marsh Management Study 2007, 8, 23, 28 (Report - non-specific). SDV341104.

The Marsh linhays are intrinsically associated with the traditional cattle farming of the area, and several were built following the enclosure of Horsey Island. Linhays are 2 storey, open-sided cattle shelters, with a talet which was used to store feed. This study has produced a photographic inventory of the current condition of the Marsh linhays, together with any known sites of linhays which have now been lost forever.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, RMB Chivenor Flood Defence Scheme Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 10 (WA88) (Report - Assessment). SDV342125.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, Survey No. 1333 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

Building not shown on modern mapping.