Name:Post Holes Containing Post-medieval Pottery, St Andrew's Hill

Summary

Two post holes, date and function unknown, revealed during archaeological evaluation. Post Medieval pottery recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)

Full description

Simpson, S. J., 1992, Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed Cemetery Extension, St Andrew's Hill, Cullompton, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337676.

Two postholes found in evaluation trench in south-west corner of field were probably the result of activity associated with a caravan once sited here. Post medieval pottery recovered.

Simpson, S. J. + Griffith, F. M., 1993, Trial Excavations at the Roman Fort on St Andrew's Hill, Cullompton, 153; figure 3 (Article in Serial). SDV337687.