Name:Lower Lake Bridge, Meavy Lane

Summary

Lower Lake Bridge. Single span. Granite and slate piers. Granite lintels. Parapet wall on one side only - modern. Good condition. Much altered.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1992, Weak Clapper Bridge Consultation, 505 (Report - non-specific). SDV321415.

(16/10/1992) Bridge described as clapper bridge at SX 530 675.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Dartmoor Clapper Bridge Survey, not in collection (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

(13/1/1993) Lower Lake Bridge SX 530 675. Single span. Granite and slate piers. Granite lintels. Parapet wall on one side only - modern. Good condition. Much altered.

McCallum, D., 1993, Photograph of bridge (Photograph). SDV216033.