Name:Shallowford Bridge

Summary

Listed clapper bridge across the West Webburn River on road between East and West Shallowford farmhouses. Probably 18th or early 19th century. Granite rubble. Bridge has three spans with a series of broad granite lintels resting on piers and abutments built of large roughly-shaped granite blocks.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Clapper bridge across West Webburn river on road between East and West Shallowford farmhouses. Probably 18th or early 19th century. Granite rubble. Bridge has 3 spans with a series of broad granite lintels resting on piers and abutments built of large roughly-shaped granite blocks. The centre lintel on the upstream face has been replaced by small stones supported by an iron strip parapets have coping-stones of roughly dressed granite blocks. The ends of the parapets splay outwards at the foot in the manner of buttresses, and are finished with the same type of coping stone.

Shallowford Bridge. Three spans. Mortared. Feather and tare on lintels only. One lintel re-used, one replaced with concrete.19th century or later rebuild of pier abutment.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Dartmoor Clapper Bridge Survey, 902 (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

(19/01/1993) Shallowford Bridge SX 692755. Solid bridge, in good order throughout. Pier and abutments of well-faced granite blocks sitting on sand and gravel bed. Downstream side has evidence of rebuild for insertion of concrete lintel and/or widening. Rebuild contains feather and tare marks on pier and abutment. Parapet walls of random coursed rubble surmounted by flat, granite coping stones and sloping-end coping stones strengthened by clamps. Cutwater not integral with bridge, but poorly formed by placement of additional stones against blunt end of piers.

McCallum, D., 1993, Photograph of bridge (Photograph). SDV216033.