Name:Whiteworks Bridge

Bridge described as clapper bridge at above ngr (dcc).

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork and structural remains of the late 18th century Devonport Leat, Bronze Age features north-east of Nun’s Cross, Whiteworks Tin Mine and other tinning remains on Walkhampton Common as well as earthworks of Bachelors Hall Mine

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=dcc highways division weak clapper bridge consultation/(16/10/1992)/in smr.

Des=photo by d. Mccallum (dcc)/(1993)/in archive.

Whiteworks Bridge. Single span. Drystone. Feather and tare on lintels only. Underside of lintels inaccessible. Crosses Devonport Leat, which was built 1793.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Untitled Source (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

Site visit on 24th November 1993 (P.M.Stead); Crossing refers to granite footbridge over leat, close to Whiteworks, in 1912. Ordnance Survey First Edition (1888) marks footbridge. Parapet walls of mortared random coursed granite and very long granite block. East parapet wall leaning badly.