Name:Banksmill Bridge

Blanksmill Bridge described as a clapper bridge was rebuilt in 1768

Unknown, 93/1-3: bridge plans. (Plan - measured). SDV138741.

Green, J., 1809, Untitled Source (Report - non-specific). SDV138742.

Devon County Council, 1992, Weak Clapper Bridge Consultation (Report - non-specific). SDV321415.

Bridge described as clapper bridge at above NGR.

Stead, P. M., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Devon County Council Clapper Bridges, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV138740.

Blanksmill Bridge. Two spans. Slate-built. Mortared & very well-faced. 19C or later. Very long bridge over stream & streamlet. Main span shows change in width approximately halfway along, but too low to investigate whether this represents a rebuilt of lintels, on downstream side, in concrete. Parapet walls of random coursed slate fragments with wide slate fragments set on end for coping. Polwhele refers to a bridge 'greatly rebuilt in 1768'. Blanksmill Bridge shown on OS (1891) 1st edition 6".

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Untitled Source (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

Other details: Archive.

Merritt, O., 2006, The Kingsbridge Estuary Archaeological Survey: Field Season 2005, 10 & fig 1 (Report - Survey). SDV325573.

The post medieval Blanksmill Bridge was 'greatly rebuilt in 1768'. It was recorded by Bournemouth University students in 2005.