Name:Isaford Bridge

Summary

Single span. Drystone; granite piers. No visible feather and tare marks. Underside of lintels inaccessible.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• BRIDGE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1992, Weak Clapper Bridge Consultation, 780 (Report - non-specific). SDV321415.

(16/10/1992) Bridge described as clapper bridge at above NGR.

Isaford Bridge. Single span. Drystone. No visible feather and tare marks. Underside of lintels inaccessible.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Dartmoor Clapper Bridge Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

(19/01/1993) Isaford SX 724 792 One span, granite piers, tarmac road surface. Narrow bridge with substantial granite lintels. Abutments of random coursed rubble and roughly faced stone. Abutments and parapets form part of drystone hedgebank. Sketch (measurements estimated) and photograph of bridge included.

McCallum, D., 1993, Photograph of bridge (Photograph). SDV216033.