Name:Owlacombe Bridge

Summary

Owlacombe Bridge over Langworthy Brook. Single span clapper bridge, dating to the 19th century or later.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1992, Weak Clapper Bridge Consultation, 800 (Report - non-specific). SDV321415.

SX 771 736. Bridge described as clapper bridge at this location.

Stead, P. M., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Devon County Council Clapper Bridges, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV138740.

(Site visited 23/11/1993) Owlacombe Bridge; single span, mortared and very well-faced. Dates to the 19th century or later. The underside of the lintels inaccessible.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Dartmoor Clapper Bridge Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

(19/01/1993) Owlacombe SX 771 736. Wide, solid and well-mortared throughout. No obvious repair or feather and tare. Built onto bedrock with granite abutments. Parapet walls of small granite rubble with dog tooth coping.

McCallum, D., 1993, Photograph of bridge (Photograph). SDV216033.

Stapled to report (SDV138745).