Name:Fingle Leat Bridge, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Clapper bridge over the leat to Fingle Mill. Simple construction over dry, disused leat. Abutments of random cursed granite rubble have been re-pointed. Upstream outer lintel possibly re-used. Lintels appear disturbed on upstream side. Parapet walls consist of a pair of granite posts with granite blocks between. Both walls have feather and tare throughout, and lean out.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON
Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1992, Weak Clapper Bridge Consultation, 3886 (Report - non-specific). SDV321415.

(16/10/1992) Bridge described as clapper bridge at SX743899.

Fingle Leat Bridge. Single span. Mortared. Feather and tare on lintels only.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Dartmoor Clapper Bridge Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

Site visit on 22nd November 1993 (P.M.Stead); simple construction over dry, disused leat. Abutments of random cursed granite rubble have been re-pointed. Upstream outer lintel possibly re-used. Lintels appear disturbed on upstream side. Parapet walls consist of a pair of granite posts with granite blocks between. Both walls have feather and tare throughout, and lean out.

McCallum, D., 1993, Photograph of bridge (Photograph). SDV216033.