Name:St. Petrock's Church, Newton St. Petrock

Summary

Present building is mostly of 14th and 15th century origin. There may have been a church on this site in the 11th century, an oratory for the priory church of Bodmin who held land here at the time of the Domesday survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.PETROCK

• Church of England HER: 5066

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Churches of Devon, 311 (Article in Serial). SDV863.

Baring Gould, S., 1900-1901, St. Petrock, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV19012.

The parish church of St. Petrock is dedicated to St. Petrock.

Chanter, J. F., 1910, Christianity in Devon before AD 909, 489, 491 (Article in Serial). SDV870.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 127-128 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Unbuttressed west tower is oldest part of church. Otherwise perpendicular. Four-bay arcade between nave and south aisle. Pevsner mentions font, pulpit, bench-ends, altar table and church plate.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 444 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Mostly of 14th and 15th century origin.

Keen notes the occurrence of post-medieval relief tiles from North Devon in St. Petrock church. Other details: Figs., Plates.

Department of Environment, 1989, Newton St. Petrock, 33 (Migrated Record). SDV19016.

Church of St Petrock.
Parish church. Mainly 15th century and 16th century but tower probably earlier and chancel reveals Early English origins. Restored and enlarged in 1887 under the architect Samuel Hooper of Hatherleigh. Stone rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof.
Plan: nave, south aisle and chapel, west tower and south porch. The Early English windows to the chancel along with the Norman font suggest the origins of the Church but it was largely remodelled in the 15th century and early C16 century when the south aisle and porch were also added. The form of the tower suggests it might be pre-Perdendicular. An extensive restoration took place in 1887 when the chancel was extended by 3 feet, the former pews removed and the church reseated with benches in which ancient woodwork was incorporated and some also used in the construction of the pulpit. The roofs and most of the windows were renewed and new pinnacles set on the tower.
Exterior: 2 stage unbuttressed west tower, battlemented with obelisk finials. Twentieth century 2-light west window with simple tracery. Trefoiled belfry lights. North wall has 2 early C16 2-light mullion windows with segmental heads. To their east is rectangular rood stair projection. Beyond that is an Early English or circa 1300 2-light window with Y-tracery. Large late 19th century Perpendicular style east window. The east window of the aisle is debased Perpendicular of 3 lights. On the south wall of the aisle are 3 late 19th century Decorated style windows. Fifteenth century gabled porch with 4-centred granite arch which has roll and hollow moulding and moulded imposts to jambs. Slate sundial above dated 1723.
Interior: porch has completely restored roof. Granite south doorway with basket arch and ogee and hollow moulding. 4-bay granite south arcade of Pevsner A-type piers with cup capitals and 4-centred moulded arches. Pointed rubble tower arch. In north chancel wall is granite doorway with depressed 4-centred arch which formerly led to rood loft but the steps now lead to the pulpit.
Internal walls have 20th century plaster apart from exposed stonework to west wall.
Roofs are all late 19th century arch-braced construction. Pulpit re-uses old carved panels depicting emblems of the passion. The benches also incorporate carving from the old pews, probably dating to the 16th century with some Renaissance motifs.
Norman tub front set on base incorporating medieval 3arnstaple tiles which are also evident on the floors. Other details: LBS no 91601.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 597 (Monograph). SDV325629.