Name:Pepperdon

Site of Pepperdon shown an 19th century map on the east side of John Acres Lane

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Site of 'Pepperdon' shown on 19th century map as a small rectangular building in an rectangular enclosure on the east side of John Acres Lane with a small rectangular to the northeast and a small square building to the southeast.

Site of 'Pepperdon' shown on early 20th century map with the southeastern building extended, the northeastern building reduced in size and a further small square building to the north. Orchards are shown to the north and east.

Pye, A., 1992, Environmental statement on the proposed extension of the Heathfield landfill site, Kingsteignton. Appendix 4: archaeological assessment, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV312426.

Pepperdon. This smallholding first appears in 1780 Land Tax Assessment. In 1840 and 1886 there were 3 buildings on the site - a dwelling house and 2 outbuildings. All demolished since 1906 and now visible only as earthworks.

Whitton, C. J. M., 2002, Watching Brief Undertaken during Construction of a Pipeline between Heathfield Landfill Site and the Ugbrooke Stream (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339588.

A watching brief was undertaken in 2002 during the construction of a pipeline. No archaeological features were observed at this location and only occasional post 1800 potsherds were recovered.

Horner, B., 2004, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339590.

Water pipeline constructed along western edge of field through Pepperdon site. Garden soil visible, containing 19th century ceramics, glass, some cobbles and brick.

Other details: Site 50.