Name:QUARRY in the Parish of Kingsteignton

Summary

Quarry and gullies centred on above ngr. Some gullies at least 2m deep at their upslope terminals, starting abruptly - which suggests they may have originated as shallow quarries. Shallow quarry terraced into the s of this area, adjoining a relict fieldbank (pye).

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Pye, a. R. /environmental statement on the proposed extension of the heathfield landfill site, kingsteignton. Appendix 4: archaeological assessment/ (1992)12/(emafu report 92.14).

Pye, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7765.

Smart, C., 2009, Archaeological Recording During an Extension to the Heathfield Integrated Waste Management Facility, Heathfield, Devon, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344431.

Modern quarrying had heavily disturbed the southern half of area A, and significant tree root action was recorded in the northern half. No archaeological features were observed. Other details: Figure 1.