Name:Halford Bridge

Summary

Single span. Mortared: feather and tare on lintels only. Two lintels in concrete. Service pipe appears to have been incorporated from culvert. 20th century?

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1992, Weak Clapper Bridge Consultation, 773 (Report - non-specific). SDV321415.

(16/10/1992) Bridge described as clapper bridge at SX 812 745.

Halford Bridge. Single span. Mortared: feather and tare on lintels only. Two lintels in concrete. Service pipe appears to have been incorporated from culvert.20th century?

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Dartmoor Clapper Bridge Survey, Not in collection (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

(23/11/1993) Solid, well built and mortared throughout. Granite abutments appear fairly recent (fresh mortar) roughly faced random rubble granite and quartz frags. Service pipe appears original. Parapet walls of random course quartz and granite with dogs tooth coping appear contemporary with bridge. On upstream side square section metal railing set into walls.

McCallum, D., 1993, Photograph of bridge (Photograph). SDV216033.