Name:Saxon Minster Church, Axminster.

Summary

The minster is likely to have been established by the mid 8th century. Cyneheard, a Saxon prince, is reputed to have been buried here. The site of the minster church is presumed to be on or near the site of the present parish church.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• MINSTER (VII to Late Medieval - 601 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Cyneheard the atheling was buried in the minster in 757. King Athelstand founded a college for seven priests after a battle against the Danes, later for two prebendaries. Edward the Confessor placed the minster under York. The two prebends were still in York in 1535.

Undoubtedly an ancient minster church.

Unknown, 1986 - 1987, Devon Religious Houses Survey (Un-published). SDV347681.

Weddell, P. J., 1986-7, Devon Religious Houses Survey Preliminary Assessment Form 1986-7. Axminster Pre-Conquest Minster (Un-published). SDV357887.

There was possibly a monastic community here before AD940 (citing Hoskins).

Weddell, P. J., 1986-7, Devon Religious Houses Survey. Axminster (Archive - Survey). SDV357885.

Handwritten notes from various sources including Oliver's Monasticon.

Weddell, P. J., 1987, Axminster (Report - Survey). SDV347713.

Weddell notes the significance of the minster element in the place name, Axminster, although its occurrence in a place name does not always indicate a church of minster status. The minster at Axminster is likely to have been established by the mid 8th century. A Saxon prince, Cyneheard, is reputed to have been buried there in 786 or possibly 755. In the absence of any evidence to the contrary the site of the minster church is presumed to be on or near the site of the present parish church.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.

The Saxon church may lie within the churchyard of St Mary the Virgin Parish Church in Axminster.

Collings, A. G. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Market Square, Axminster, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV104438.

Minster church founded by Kings of Wessex in late 7th or early 8th century. Anglo-Saxon Chronicle states that Prince Cyneheard was buried at 'Axanmynster' in AD755 - indicating high status of the church. Had lost minster status by 12th century.

Neophytou, M. + Goodwin, N., 2006, Archaeological Assessment of the Former Cattle Market Site, Axminster., 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340798.

Other details: Site 10.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 488147 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
In 757 a minster church here was the burial place for Cyneheard the Atheling. King Athelstan founded a college for seven priests at Axminster following a battle against the Danes in 927. The location is not known although it may lie in the area of the present churchyard.

Full description
The minster church on this site was the burial place for Cyneheard the Atheling in 757. King Athelstan founded a chantry college for seven priests (and later for two prebendaries) at Axminster following a battle against the Danes in 927. The location is not known although it may lie in the area of the present churchyard. Edward the Confessor placed the minster under York sometime after 1060. Shortly after 1291 it became parochial when attached to the canons of Warthill and Grendon in York Cathedral. It was dissolved after 1535. (1)