Name:Tomb of Edward Courtenay, St Peter's Churchyard

Summary

The tomb of Edward Courtenay, died 1419, said to be in chapel in St Peter's churchyard, exact location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TOMB (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Pengelly, W., 1876, Devonshire Gleanings from 'Notes and Queries', 663 (Article in Serial). SDV56474.

St Peter's Parish Church. Tomb of Edward Courtenay, third Earl of Devon who died 1419, and his Countess Maud, daughter of Lord Camois. Inscribed: "Hoe, Hoe! who lies here!/I, the goode Erle of Devonsheere;/with Maud, my wife, to mee full dere,/we lyved togeather fyfty-fyve yere. /what wee gave, wee have;/ what wee spent, wee had;/what wee lefte, wee loste".

Laithwaite, M., 1987, Report on the Tiverton Castle Project 1987, 9 (Un-published). SDV35428.

Laithwaite, citing Risdon, gives line 3 as "with Kate, my wife, to mee full dere". Risdon described the tomb as having effigies of marble, sumptuously gilded and said of it "time hath not so much defaced, as man have mangled that magnificent monument". Swete wrote in 1792 as if the tomb (and chapel in which it stood - see MDV 45917) no longer existed. Earl Edward's wife was, in fact, called Maud.