Name:Site of Willhay Farm, now Burnt House, Axminster

Summary

Willhay is shown on a late 18th century map on the site now occupied by Burnt House. By 1888, however, it had moved location as shown on the Ordnance Survey map of this date.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.

Willhay is shown on a late 18th century map on the site now occupied by Burnt House. By 1888 it had moved to its present site, the Ordnance Survey map depicts the buildings as Willhay Cottages. The name Willhay is documented in 1456 although the extent of the medieval farm is not known. Other details: Figure 17.