Name:Field System at Cloakham Lawn, Axminster

Summary

The strip fields recorded on a late 18th century map of Axminster, and partly visible as earthwork banks on aerial imagery between the 1940s and 2014, may have originated as part of a medieval field system. However, there is also evidence that some boundaries were cut by Roman roads suggesting that the medieval field system may have fossilised a Roman or even prehistoric pattern.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FIELD SYSTEM (Roman to Post Medieval - 43 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431, RAF/CPE/UK/2431 RP 3199-3200 22-JAN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359315.

A number of parallel curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 9, figure 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.

A late 18th century map of Axminster Manor shows that this area was formerly divided into numerous small narrow strips of land running back from Chard Road. The boundaries were removed during 19th century landscaping. There is evidence that some boundaries were cut through by Roman roads suggesting that the medieval field system may have fossilised a Roman or prehistoric pattern.

Blackwell, R., 2009, Cloakham Lawns, Axminster, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 10. 20, Fig. 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV347557.

Strip fields recorded within the site on a later 18th century map, may have originated as part of a medieval open field system.

Hart, J., 2010, Cloakham Lawns, Axminster, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347538.

The majority of features exposed during the evaluation comprised furrows or field boundaries, some of which correspond with field boundaries depicted on historic maps, and with visible earthworks. Post medieval pottery was recovered from many of these features, although it is possible that some originated during the medieval period. A small number of ditches likely to have been Roman field boundaries were identified. These were aligned differently to ditches containing post-medieval artefacts.Finds included pottery from the first and second centuries and small quanities of iron slag. A small quantity of residual flint and chert pieces were recovered, providing evidence for prehistoric activity in the vicinity, although no features of this date were identified. Other details: Figure 2.

Bunn, D., 2010, Geophysical Survey on Land at Cloakham Lawns, Axminster, Devon., 1, 4-5 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347537.

The bulk of recorded magnetic variation reflects modern or recent activity, such as former field boundaries. A number of linear anomalies appear to define former boundaries as depicted on the 1778 map of the Manor of Axminster, and others probably indicate ridge and furrow ploughing. Two potential ditches were detected at the easterm edge of the field, to the immediate west of the Fosse Way. Other details: Figures 7, 11.

A number of parallel curvilinear earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. They correspond to field boundaries depicted on a 1778 map of the Manor of Axminster (described and illustrated by Blackwell 2009 - see SDV347557; Cloakham Lawns, Axminster, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment by Cotswold Archaeology) and consequently have not been transcribed for this project.

Hart, J. + Sheldon, S., 2017, Early Neolithic Pits and a Later Iron Age Settlement at Cloakham Lawns, Axminster, 46, figs 2, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV364094.

Post medieval parallel ditches containing contemporary pottery were recorded during excavation in 2014. These match well with the 1778 Map of the Manor of Axminster (fig 12) showing the strip fields. May possibly have had Medieval origins.