Name:Cloakham Lawn, Axminster

Cloakham Lawn was formerly part of the 19th century park associated with Cloakham House.

• PARK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Cloakham Lawn depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Fletcher, M. J., 1989, Field Investigators Comments, 3 (Site Visit). SDV345537.

Other details: Figures 2-3, 11.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.

The Lawn, a landscaped park belonging to Cloakham House, was laid out by James Frampton who purchased the house in 1824. It includes a carriage drive and lodge which faces Chard Road.

Blackwell, R., 2009, Cloakham Lawns, Axminster, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 3, 11, 20 (Report - Assessment). SDV347557.

The site was formerly part of the 19th century park associated with Cloakham House. A small number of extant park features, likely to be of low (local) cultural heritiage interest, comprising trees, a boundary wall and the road leading to the house, have been identiifed within the site. These features are likely to be of negligible cultural heritage interest.
Field names detailed in the Axminster tithe apportionment include several regerences to to 'Stagmoor' within and adjacent to the south-western area of the site, suggesting a deer park may have been in the vicinity. There are also references to 'Deadlake' both in the south-western and eastern part of the site but the location of the feature to which it refers is unclear and may lay outside the area.

Hart, J., 2010, Cloakham Lawns, Axminster, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation, 4, Figs 1-2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347538.

The earliest cartographic source, the 1778 Map of the Manor of Axminster, indicates that the site remained in agricultural use until the early 19th century, when it became part of a park for Cloakham House, at which time it became known as Cloakham Lawn.
During the Second World War, Cloakham Lawns lay within the Taunton Stop Line. Remains associated with the Stop Line are present within the site and include an anti-tank cube as well as possible below-ground remains of an anti-tank ditch and pillbox shown on 1940s aerial photographs, however no remains relating to the Stop Line were exposed during trench evaluation.

Bunn, D., 2010, Geophysical Survey on Land at Cloakham Lawns, Axminster, Devon., 3 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347537.

The site was formerly part of the 19th century park associated with Cloakham House, but was divided and sold off in the early 20th century and reverted to agricultural use. A small number of extant park features have been identified, comprising trees, a boundary wall and the road leading to the house. Other details: Figure 7.

Sturch, D., 2017, Rhymes of Life 1947-1952 "The Camp" (Millwey Rise), 25 (Pamphlet). SDV361029.

The iron railings, stone capped piers of the boundary wall, and white scrolled gate are mentioned, with a trackway of grey stone.