Name:Bow Chapel, Harbertonford

Summary

A former Primitive Methodist chapel built in 1900. A rare survivor. Primitive Methodists were a group who left the Methodists in 1811 and rejoined in the Union of 1932.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Chapel marked (Chap.).

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 470 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Primitive methodist chapel. Rare survivor of this denomination. 1900. Street frontage decorated with red and yellow brick.

Horner, B., 1997, Bow Chapel (Personal Comment). SDV145893.

Application submitted for conversion to a dwelling.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

Built of coursed ?slatestone. The dressings around the three arched windows and door on the street frontage are in polychrome brickwork, with bands of red and yellow brick. There is also a string course of yellow brick at cill level and the slight instep below is also topped with yellow brick. Above the doorway is a plaque inscribed 'PRMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL 1900' and below each of the three windows is an inscribed foundation stone.

Crowe, A. + Miller, K., 2023, Harberton's Wesleyan Chapel (Un-published). SDV365292.

When the Wesleyan Chapel in Harberton closed in 1967 the font and hymn books went to the former Primitive Methodist chapel in Harbertonford. The Primitive Methodists [a group formed in Staffordshire and influenced by American evangelical ideas and who left the Methodists in 1811] joined with Wesleyan and other Methodists in the Methodist Union of 1932.

Almost square building, marked as Bow Chapel.