Name:Well at Dartington Hall

Summary

Stone rubble building covering a reservoir in Dartington Hall gardens which may predate the terraces to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• WELL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Currie, C. K., 1991, An Archaeological Evaluation of the Gardens at Dartington Hall, Devon, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV177640.

Reservoir in Dartington Hall garden. Sits just to the west of the line of chestnuts topping the south-west terrace of the tiltyard. It may tap a natural spring which was conducted from the 'well head' to the ornamental pond at the western end of tiltyard. Possibly served as water supply for the medieval hall. A stone capped conduit was noted within the terrace bank a few metres to north-east, suggesting that this feature pre-dates the tiltyard terraces.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Ruins and Buried Remains of The Medieval Great House at Dartington Hall (Schedule Document). SDV320266.

A water supply was brought in a covered culvert from a spring on the south side of the valley to the late 14th century kitchen on the east side.

Richards, A., 2005, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV177554.

An ivy clad limestone rubble building covers the site of the well at the northwestern corner of the recreation ground.