Name:Bow Mills, Ashprington

Summary

The earliest documenary reference to a mill at Bowe is in 1568. In 1658 there is a reference to Bowe malt mill. In 1817 the mill is described as having two water wheels and three pairs of stones. The mill has now been demolished although the mill house is still standing.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON

• CORN MILL (First mentioned, XVI - 1568 AD to 1568 AD (Between))

Bow Corn Mill marked.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 8.20 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Documentary references 1568 to 1879. Two grist/corn mills at Ashprington/Bowe are documented in 1568 and there is a reference to Bowe malr mill in 1658. In 1817 the mill is described as 'All those WATER GRIST and FLOUR MILLS called BOW MILLS' with 'two water wheels, with three pairs of stones'. The mill has now been demolished, although the mill house is still standing.

Ex. Arch. No. 12. Watercourse: Harbourne River.
Mill documented in 1658 which refers to an indenture of 1636. This refers to grist or corn mills, as well as a malt mill.