Name:West Devon Consols Mine, Lamerhooe

Summary

West Devon Consols Mine, depicted here as 'disused' on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map of between the 1880's-90's. Earthworks associated with this copper mine are visible in this location on aerial photographs of 1947 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of Motte and Bailey castle and west Devon Consols mine-workings, marked on nineteenth century mapping, at Lamerhooe

• COPPER MINE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1956, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV254570.

"west devon consols mine (copper, disused)" marked on os 6" (1907) map. Roofed building shown. Also shafts (see subsheets). Also on os 6" (1956) map.(os).

Des=os 6"(1907)104se.

Earthworks and structures labelled as 'Shaft' and 'West Devon Consols Mine (Copper disused)' are depicted in this location.

Earthworks of banks and pits are visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/2149/4201-2 1947 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Post-medieval earthworks including two spoil-heaps and a structure of a copper mine are visible on aerial photographs of 1947. Map object partly based on this source.

An earthwork bank is visible.

Features recorded here as part of the Tamar Valley NMP survey have been attributed to this monument record. This monument record has in itself been amended into a parent record to include the individually recorded features which make up West Devon Consols Mine. Defining the extent of this mine is slightly problematic owing to the absence of any marked boundaries of this site and may as a consequence be slightly arbitrary in places.

Earthworks of sub-oval, sub-circular and irregularly shaped banks and pits, between 12m to 45m long, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013. The earthworks correspond with several post-medieval or 19th century mine-working features shown in this location on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey First Edition map which are labelled as ‘Shaft’ and ‘West Devon Consols Mine (Copper disused)’. Two of the visible earthworks at SX39547378 and SX39547348 correspond with features previously transcribed during the Tamar Valley NMP survey. They have been superseded by transcriptions from this survey.