Name:Fragment of monumental brass found near St Mary's Church, Luppitt

Summary

A fragment from a monumental brass depicting a female figure on each side was found in a hedgeback near the church in about 1905. The costumes suggest a 15th century date. The cloak on one of the figures is ornaments with two shields of arms which are suggested to represent the Bonville and Holway families. The brass is now on display in the church.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FINDSPOT (XV - 1401 AD (Between) to 1500 AD (Between))

COXON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV134703.

The arms may show that the bonville lady of the brass married into the holway family before 1376 (coxon).

Cresswell, beatrix f. /dcnq/4,pt 1(1906-1907)193-194 fig/fragment of monumental brass found at luppitt.

Mill stephenson/dcnq/4,pt 1(1906-1907)269-270/fragment of a palimpsest brass found at luppitt.

F. W. /dcnq/5 part 1(1908-1909)15-16/luppitt brass.

Coxon, l. /dcnq/5 part 1(1908-1909)16-17/luppitt brass.

Corbould, p. /tda/100(1968)32/the monumental brasses of devon.

Des=sage, j. /st. Mary's church, luppitt, devon/(1992)/in pf.

F. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140537.

There is a plate of the fragment of brass with arms of bonville, luppit facing page 193. There is a plate of the reverse, showing part of another figure facing page 193. The shield on the coat of arms could represent holway marrying the heiress of walsh (f. W. ).

Corbould, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV177241.

Another palimpsest which is unusual in being incomplete on both sides. Both show a female figure from neck to waist with hands joined. Early c15 for both. Re-used scrap (corbould).

Sage, A. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23984.

According to sage, the brass was found in 1883. Through to commemorate elizabeth, daughter of sir wm bonville and wife of thomas carew (sage).

Vis=estimated -/-/1906 (clarke) a fragment of a monumental brass was found in a hedge bank near the church about 1905. The metal, which is irregularly broken, measures 14 inches by 11 and a half inches and shows the upper part of a female figure in the costume of the xvth century. It has been made from a piece of metal which originally formed part of a larger brass. On the reverse there is one side of a cloak and the hands of another female figure in a costume of the same date. There are no armorial bearings on this side. A cloak on the first figure is ornamented with 2 shields of arms. Bonville?.

Department of Environment, 1988, Luppitt, 60 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV135422.

Various old fragments such as part of a medieval brass are displayed in the church.