Name:Limekiln on the south side of Wonwell Beach

Summary

A limekiln is depicted as a circular structure within Plot 96 on the 1839 Kingston parish tithe map and recorded as 'Warren & Limekilns' on the accompanying apportionment, on the south side of Wonwell Beach. The limekiln is also depicted on both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1951, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV166179.

"old limekiln" marked on os 25" (1951) map (os).

Os 25"(1951)sx6147.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

A limekiln is depicted as a circular structure within Plot 96 on the 1839 Kingston parish tithe map and recorded as 'Warren & Limekilns' on the accompanying apportionment.

A limekiln is depicted as a circular structure within Plot 96 on the 1839 Kingston parish tithe map.

The limekiln is also depicted on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The limekiln is also depicted on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.