Name:Field System at North End, Lundy

The remains of a field system associated with a Bronze Age settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108019
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW20

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS14NW/SW20 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV344694.

Thackray, Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV344695.

North end field system. Linear boundaries survive, defining a series of field plots. Huts and enclosures adjoin or align with this system. Major boundary runs across neck of island from hut complex at Gannet's Combe to a point overlooking West Cliffs. Western end of this is a substantial wall surviving as irregularly spaced orthostats up to 0.8 metres high, which runs to circa 3 metres from a hut. Continues beyond hut as a lower spread of stones 0.5-0.7 metres wide and circa 0.1-0.2 metres tall. Meets similarly structured wall of system of small enclosed fields which continues to Gannets Cove. Southernmost element is a poorly preserved three-sided enclosure on a rocky spur in Gannet's Combe. Boundaries to the north appear to define an enclosed system of small fields associated with huts. Field walls generally composed of lines of small granite boulders.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

There are the remains of a field system associated with the bronze age settlement, in the form of pieces of disjointed walling. They are intermittent and in a ruinous condition. Other details: 101,034.

Claris, P. D. + Thackray, D. W. R., 1990, Historic Landscape Survey of Lundy: 1st interim report, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV6856.

Two stone-built enclosures attached to northern limit of field system. One oval and one rectangulard, 7 metres and 3.5 metres east-west. Further square enclosure to east, bult of granite blocks, circa 3 metres square and 0.5 metres high. This lies outside the field boundaries. There are traces of a boundary running east from this enclosure, marked by a line of granite boulders partly concealed by heather.

Other details: 108019.