Name:Hut Circle at North End Settlement Site, Lundy

Summary

Hut circle built into an enclosure wall with an adjoining annex and an east facing entrance. One of the best preserved of the huts within the settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108025
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW20

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Dollar, A. T. J., 1930, Abbreviated Interim Report of Investigations. Neolithic Man on Lundy? (Un-published). SDV344697.

Dollar 'investigated' several of the 12 huts.

Langham, A. + M., 1960, Untitled Source, 83 (Monograph). SDV6870.

Other details: Plan.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 18 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Hut circle at North End settlement site. One of the best preserved of the huts. Bi-cellular and contiguous with the boundary wall with doorway facing south-east. Circular plan. May have been partially excavated. External diameter circa 4.5 metres north-south and 6.2 metres east-west. Large rectangular outhouse buuts against it, possibly a store or animal stall. Inner walling of upright granite slabs backed with earth or stones, two upright stones forming doorposts. Other details: 101,023.

Claris, P. D. + Thackray, D. W. R., 1990, Historic Landscape Survey of Lundy: 1st interim report, 30 (Article in Serial). SDV6856.

Quinnell, H., 1998, Later Prehistoric Pottery Survey (Report - Survey). SDV336212.

Small quantity of uncertain prehistoric pottery recovered during excavation. With Bristol Museum. Other details: DBID:2200.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Quinnell, H., 2010, Prehistoric and Roman material from Lundy, 24, Fig. 2, Table 1 (Article in Serial). SDV363523.

Hut circle 2. Hut circle built into an enclosure wall with an adjoining annex and an east facing entrance. It has an internal diameter of 3m and the wall is 2m wide in places. It was excavated in 1967. The two sherds of pottery recovered are prehistoric in character but otherwise non-distinctive. Likewise the flint is also non-distinctive debitage.