Name:Hut Circle at North End Settlement Site, Lundy

Summary

Hut circle, 10m diameter, at the northern end of the island. Excavations in 1967 recorded a bed recess formed by a line of granite slabs on edge. The pottery which includes sherds from straight-sided and rounded jars and small bowls is now dated to the Middle Bronze Age.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108003
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW20

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Gardner, K. S., 1968, Lundy Archaeological Investigations 1967, 41 (Article in Serial). SDV6944.

Excavated in 1967. Summary report given.

Gardner, K. S., 1972, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV344700.

Possibly the site of 'Round Tower' at North End, referred to by earlier writers.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 19 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Hut circle at North End settlement site. An eliptical hut measuring 8.4 metres diameter east-west by 8 metres north-south. It was found on excavation to contain a 'bed-nook' formed by a line of granite slabs on edge. This hut produced pottery of the Late Bronze Age. No clear entrance. Low walls. Other details: 101,027.

Quinnell, H., 1998, Later Prehistoric Pottery Survey (Report - Survey). SDV336212.

Uncertain size of find of Late Bronze Age and uncertain later prehistoric pottery recovered during excavation. Other details: DBID:2202.

A heather-covered hut circle, 10 metres in diameter, located to the east of Trinity House track at the north end of the island; a component of the scheduled prehistoric settlement complex. It lies in an area of thin, peaty soils, badly denuded during the disastrous fire which burned on the north end plateau for seven weeks in the late summer of 1933. Sixty years later, the soil cover here is still thin and the bedrock close to the surface. The foundations of walls show as rubble through the peat and heather. Details of the structure are only visible on the north-east side, where there seems to be a twin kerb of long stones, 1.60 metres apart. The height of these individual, projecting stones is approximately 0.25 metres. Excavated by Gardner in 1967 and described as Hut 6, an elliptical hut, circa 25 by 30 feet diameter with a bed recess formed by a chord of orthostats. Pottery of Late Bronze Age type found. Thought by Gardner to possibly have been the site referred to by earlier writers as the base of a round tower at the north end. There is no obvious visible entrance. A number of flint flakes and worked flints have been foundin this area of the north end, as well as quantities of limpet shells.

Quinnell, H., 2010, Prehistoric and Roman material from Lundy, 24, 30, 32-33 Figs 2, 4, Table 1 (Article in Serial). SDV363523.

Hut circle 6. Hut circle 10m in diameter with no obvious signs of an entrance. Excavations in 1967 recorded a bed recess formed by a 'chord of orthostats'. The pottery assemblage comprises 22 sherds dated to the Middle Bronze Age from straight-sided and rounded jars and small bowls. There are several sherds with lugs, one of which is perforated (P3, P4, P6). The flint in the National Trust collection is non-distinctive debitage. See report for further details.